CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 D84159

Mr. Chowdhury Rahat Reza
RAE Trading
P.O. Box 2247
Arlington, TX 76004

RE: The tariff classification of sauces from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Reza:

In your letter dated October 26, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ingredients breakdowns and samples accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Best's-brand Tomato Ketchup, Chilli Sauce, and Chilli & Garlic Sauce are finished food preparations, packed in glass bottles containing 11 ounces (345 grams), net weight. The Tomato Ketchup is composed of 30.5 percent water, 30 percent sugar, 24 percent tomato paste, 9.5 percent vinegar, 3 percent modified starch, 2.6 percent salt, and less than one percent each of gum, garlic, and spices. Chilli Sauce consists of 38.7 percent water, 38 percent sugar, 6.2 percent vinegar, 6 percent chili, 5 percent tomato paste, 3 percent modified starch, 2.7 percent salt, and less than one percent each of gum and garlic. Chilli & Garlic Sauce contains 47 percent water, 32 percent sugar, 9 percent vinegar, 5 percent chili, 4.2 percent garlic, 1.7 percent salt, and less than one percent each of modified starch and gum.

The applicable subheading for the tomato ketchup will be 2103.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor...tomato ketchup and other tomato sauces...tomato ketchup. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the chilli sauce and chilli & garlic sauce will be 2103.90.9060, HTS, which provides for sauces and preparations therefor...other...other... other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division